Customer Service:

+44 (0) 333 777 3349

Privacy Policy

We know that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes the privacy policy of Seven Publishing.


These are the reasons we hold your personal details :-

  1. To meet product orders or requests for services or information; to process payments; and to keep our records up-to-date.

  2. Where you have given your permission to the Publisher to tell you by telephone, post or e-mail about special offers and current or new products that you may be interested in.

  3. To enable other people or businesses to carry out our work on our behalf.

  4. Where you have given your permission, to pass your information to carefully selected organisations to allow them to tell you about their special offers or products and services that may be of interest to you; and

  5. To manage competitions and contact the winners.

  6. We will comply with lawful requests to disclose personal information to certain authorities (e.g. the police)

  7. We may monitor and record any telephone calls to ensure we follow your instructions correctly and to improve our service.

Children

If you are under 18, you must have your parent or guardian's permission before you provide personal information to us. We do not wish to collect any personal information without this permission.

We do not wish to collect any personal information from children under 13. Where we find that a person is under 13, then we will immediately tell them not to provide any personal information to us.

Information gathered on our websites

Please refer online to the various magazine websites for their Terms and Conditions

Cookies

Where advertisements appear on this website, we use a third-party advertising company to serve those ads. That company may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visit to this website in order to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you. In the course of serving advertisements to this site, our third-party advertiser may place or recognize a unique "cookie" on your browser. In the absence of advertisements on this website your computer may still be issued with a cookie.

A cookie is a text file which identifies your computer to our server. Cookies do not in themselves identify the individual user, just the computer used. We will not collect and store personal information using the cookie, although we may use a cookie to monitor your visit and ensure that you are presented with appropriate information. If you wish, you can prevent acceptance of cookies by your internet browser, although this will impair your use of our site. Further information on cookies is available online at: www.aboutcookies.org.

If you would like more information about the cookies used by our third-party advertiser and to know your choices about not having this information used by this company, please see their privacy policy.

Accuracy and access to your personal information

You can always change the personal information that we hold and it is free to do so. If you wish to change any details then please contact us. Details of all contact channels are on the "Contact us" link.

Changes to this statement

We may change this policy to keep up to date with changes in legislation and best practice.

Further information

Further information about data protection is available online at the Information Commissioner's website: www.ico.gov.uk.